Evening Primrose (Oenothera lamarckiana)

by Renee Lindstrom, GCFP – Living in Natures Love Lifestyles @insideawareness.com

EdibleDyetea kettleMortar

Evening Primrose

Also Known as: Sun Cup

Uses:  Culinary,  Herbal, Tea, Medicinal, Poultice, Topical Skin, Hair & Nail Products, Weight-loss

Parts used:  Seeds, Flowers, Leaves, Roots

Preparation:  Fresh, Dried, Tincture, Tea, Flower Essences,  Tea, Juicing, Oil Infusion, Poultice, Skin Wash, Soap-making, Shampoo, Lotions, Ointments, Infused Water

 

Recipes


  • Symbolizes:   Youth, eternal love & memory
  • Language of Flowers meaning:   Inconstancy
  • Associated with: Heart, Solar Plexus and Root Chakras
  • Element:  Water
  • Governed by:  Moon

The Evening Primrose is native to North and South America and became naturalized in Europe with early travelers packing seeds home.  It quickly became a Victorian favorite.  It blooms in the afternoon and at night or on a darken, cloudy day.

The Evening Primrose is best known for its medicinal uses and availability in pharmacy isles and lesser known as a food staple for early North American aboriginals.  The flowers, leaves and roots are edible and the roots are considered a vegetable similar to Salsify.  Flowers and leaves are used as shoots in salads and the roots as a vegetable.

Health and Wellness

The following are some known conditions Evening Primrose is used for Herbal Remedies and Medicines

  • Nails, Scalp & Hair
  • Female Fertility
  • Impotency
  • Skin
  • Diabetes
  • Pain
  • Rheumatoid of Arthritis
  • Menstrual Pain
  • Menopausal Symptoms
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Irritability
  • Ease Breast Pain
  • Fibrocystic Breasts
  • Blemishes, Dark Circles, Age Spots & Wrinkles
  • Hormones
  • Endometriosis
  • Fibrocystic Breasts
  • Breast Inflammation

As a Flower Essence 

The flower essence of the Evening Primrose is used for transforming emotions.  It is sometimes used for early core emotional conditions manifested in utero when the baby was not wanted or after birth when baby did not bond well with mother.  It can also be used with the a core emotional condition that resulted from not being supported in one’s independence in a way that built self-confidence and self-esteem.

Evening Primrose Flower Essence soothes full moon tension and calms emotions.  It supports increasing one’s self-confidence of their own intuition, expressing their emotions and sexuality to create long-lasting relationships.


This post may contain Affiliate Links for your convenience, thank you in advance for your support!  Renee

Buy Canadian Evening Primrose Seeds

 

Read more:

The following book has an interesting history of the Evening Primrose Plant and how it travelled to Europe!


Traditional uses and properties of herbs are for educational purposes only.  This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.  Every attempt has been made for accuracy, but none is guaranteed. Any serious health concerns or if you are pregnant, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.

Advertisements